Ancestry Library Edition. *In-Library use only. No remote access.* Ancestry Library Edition brings the world’s most popular consumer online genealogy resource to your library. It’s an unprecedented online collection of individuals from North America, the UK, Europe, Australia and more. Answers await everyone—whether professional or hobbyist, expert or novice, genealogist or historian—inside the more than 7,000 available databases.
View tutorial

Consumer Reports Online. Save time and money shopping for products like appliances, electronics, mattresses and grills using Consumer Reports' expert ratings and reviews. Unlimited access to 9,000+ ratings!
View tutorial

Creativebug. Creativebug.com has more than 1,000 award-winning art and craft video classes taught by recognized design experts and artists.
View tutorial

Data Axle: U.S. Businesses and U.S. White Pages. Updated weekly, these databases allow you to pull the names, contact information, and other details of businesses and people using a variety of criteria. Use this information to grow your business, conduct market research, and more.
View tutorial

DMV Tests. DMV-permit-tests.com offers free DMV permit practice tests for new drivers, including: • car practice tests • motorcycle practice tests • CDL (Commercial Driver’s License) practice tests • online driver’s manuals (car, motorcycle, CDL) • road signs practice test • and an FAQ section with detailed answers to 100+ DMV-related questions.

EBSCO. This database references hundreds of magazines. Most searches will produce full-text magazine articles. EBSCO links include: • EBSCOhost Web for Health Source and Primary Search (children’s magazines and pamphlets, Funk & Wagnall’s Encyclopedia and EBSCO Animals) • Searchasaurus • Kids Search • Student Research Center • Consumer Reports Online • NoveList.
View tutorial

Educate Station. The Educate Station team is committed to inspiring joyful learning and supporting kids, teachers, and parents. Their content is created by a team of experienced and passionate educators from across the United States. Their educators bring vast subject-matter expertise, teaching credentials, and many years of experience as classroom teachers and curriculum developers. Through the content they create, they aim to provide ready-to-use, hands-on activities for kids to do at home or at school.

JobNow!
JobNow, powered by Brainfuse, provides live interactive online help combined with online resources to guide you through the necessary tasks to get a job. Receive live job coaching, real-time interview practice, full-service resume lab, 24/7 access to local job resources and more!
View tutorial

LearningExpress Library. Whatever your goal, LearningExpress Library's resources will help you succeed. Each of our Learning Centers offers the practice tests, exercises, skill-building courses, eBooks, and information you need to achieve the results you want—at school, at work, or in life. Looking to land a job? You'll find an entire Learning Center dedicated to helping you get the one that's right for you.
View tutorial

LinkedIn Learning. LinkedIn Learning provides users access to self-paced learning from over 16,000 online courses. Courses cover a wide range of technical, business, software and creative topics.
View tutorial

Mergent Intellect
Mergent Intellect is a database that supports a wide variety of business and job search information needs, with much of the data provided by Dun & Bradstreet. For a full list of Mergent Intellect features, click here.

Morningstar® Investment Research Center. This database includes electronic versions of the popular Morningstar newsletters. Users can also research company profiles for possible stock investments, find the best mutual funds and ETFs, analyze personal portfolios and receive tips on how to keep them strong and balanced. Click here to access from home.
View tutorial

NoveList PLUS. NoveList has been helping readers find their next favorite book for more than 25 years and continues to develop innovative solutions for connecting readers, books, and libraries. By helping libraries help readers, NoveList empowers libraries to engage and inspire their communities.
View tutorial

researchIt CT. Articles from magazines, journals, news wire services; newspapers, including Hartford Courant, New York Times; health and science, including consumer and alternative health; business, including company information, Wall Street Journal; history and genealogy, including HeritageQuest; Informe!, articles in Spanish.

Extended historical issues of Hartford Courant (1764-1985) and New York Times (1851-2008) are available to Welles-Turner Library cardholders. ProQuest offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. Includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. Once on ProQuest page, click on link to "9 Databases" (top left area of page), and select desired publication(s).

Transparent Language^® Online. Transparent Language Online is a powerful language learning system that uses flashcards to teach you sets of words or phrases. It is the fastest possible way to lock foreign words and phrases in your long-term memory.
View tutorial

Value Line. Whether you are a beginning investor or a veteran looking for high-impact ideas, Value Line can position you for financial success quickly and easily. Get investment ratings, research and statistics for thousands of stocks and mutual funds.
View tutorial

Wowbrary. This free service sends email alerts that showcase our newest items each week. These alerts feature the latest bestsellers, movies, music CDs, audio books, children's titles, cookbooks, mysteries, travel guides, health books, science fiction and more purchased by the library. When you spot something of interest, you will be able to click on the title instantly and reserve it.